Faculty

Note: The date in parenthesis after each name indicates the beginning year of employment.

Maria Abercrombie (2008), Early Childhood Care & Education; M.A., Concordia University; B.S., Mercer University

Robin Aiken (2011), Clinical Laboratory Technology; M.S.Ed., Troy State University; B.S., Medical University of South Carolina 

Stephen M. Anderson (2015), Environmental Technology; M.S., B.S., Jacksonville State University

Cindy Andrews (2011), Psychology; M.S., B.S., Auburn University

Khea Andrews-Greene (2021), Adult Education; B.I.S. Human Learning and Development, Georgia State University

Marshall Armstrong (2016), Criminal Justice; M.A., B.S. American Military University; A.S. Texas Lutheran University; A.S. Community College of the Air Force

Colette Arp (2004), Cosmetology; Georgia State Board Master Cosmetology License; Georgia State Board Cosmetology Instructor License

Don Auensen (2005), Librarian; M.L.S., Syracuse University; B.S., St. Lawrence University

Lisa Austin (2009), Adult Education; B.S., University of Central Florida

William Lane Avery (2019), English; M.A. Jacksonville State University; M.A. Boise State University; B.A. Kennesaw State University

Ibrahim Bah (2019), EconomicsPh.D, Walden University; M.A., Kennesaw State University; M.A,. University of Sierra Leone; B.S., University of Sierra Leone


Jamie Bailey (2014), Radiography; Master of Health Science, Nova Southeastern University; B.S.R.S., Florida Hospital College of Health Science; A.A.S., Wallace State Community College

Adrienne Baldwin (2019), Mathematics; M.A., Georgia State; B.B.A., Georgia State

Mary Barbara (2020), Psychology; Ph.D., Capella University; M.S., Capella University; B.S., Mountain State University

Monica Barbara (2015), Psychology; M.S., Capella University; B.S., Howard University 

Stephanie Belim (2013), Nursing; Ph.D., William Carey; M.S.N., Walden University

Mary Jo Bergman (2020), Surgical Technology; CST, B.S., Weber State University

Pauline Berry-Woods (2011), Allied Health; B.S.N., Georgia State University

Christopher Bishop (2019), Computer Information System; Master of Information Systems, University of Phoenix; B.A., Central Bible College

Gordon Boggs (2011), Mathematics; Ed.S., University of Alabama; M.Ed., University of West Georgia; B.S., University of Georgia

Kwadwo A. Bonsu (2019), Computer Information Systems; M.S., Clark Atlanta University; B.S., Devry Institute of Technology

E. Nicole Bostick (2016), Biology; D.C., Life University; B.A., Auburn University

Caleb Bouchard (2021), EnglishM.A. Georgia College and State University B.A. Kennesaw State University

Kathleen Britto (2021), Librarian; M.S.L.S, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; B.A., Virginia Tech

Dr. Angelo Brown (2020), Business Management; D.B.A., Argosy University; Master of Educational Leadership, Saginaw Valley State University; B.B.A., Saginaw Valley State University

Tamika Brundidge (2008), Early Childhood Care & Education; M.A., Central Michigan University; B.S., Georgia Southern University

Deborah Bryant (2007), Medical Administrative Assistant; M.S., Capella University; B.S.H.S., Shorter University; Medical Assisting Diploma, University of Alabama - Birmingham

Kelsey Buchanan (2016), Adult Education;  B.A., Valdosta State University

Ginger Burton (2006), Interiors; B.S., University of Georgia

Steven Buttrick (2019), Political Science; M.A., Georgia State University

Amanda Caldwell (2021), Occupational Therapy Assistant; B.S. Occupational Therapy, The Medical College of Georgia

Bertha Calloway (2015), Nursing, M.S.N., South University

Judy Cannon (2011), Learning Support Reading; Ph.D., Ed.S., M.Ed., Georgia State University; B.S., Berry College

Penny Cannon (2007), Cosmetology; Georgia State Board Master Cosmetology License; Georgia State Board Cosmetology Instructor License

Larry Cardell (2014), Automotive Technology; A.A.S., GM ASEP program; Master ASE Certified Automotive Technician; L1 Advanced Engine Performance ASE Certification; A9 Light Diesel ASE Certification; MACS Section 609 Refrigerant Handling EPA Certification

Samantha Carder (2021), Librarian; M.L.I.S., Valdosta State University; B.S., Kennesaw State University

Michael Carroll (2011), Computer Information Systems; M.S., Kennesaw State University

Sonja Caspari (2011), Medical Assisting; B.H.A., Reinhardt University; A.A.S., North Metro Technical College

Craig Cass (2012), Criminal Justice; M.S., Georgia State University; B.S., Auburn University; POST Certified Instructor

Charles Chapman (2016), Cybersecurity; M.S., Western Governors University; B.A., Thomas Edison State College

Emmanuel Chebe (2010), Economics; D.B.A., Argosy University; M.S., University of Ibadan, Nigeria; B.S., University of Ilorin, Nigeria

Patricia Chester (2016), Surgical Technology; CST, AS., Daytona State College

Jennifer Chin (2020), Clinical Laboratory Technology; AAS., Chattahoochee Technical College, MLT (ASCP)

Gin Chou (2020), Math; M.S., Eastern Washington University; M.S., Kennesaw State University; B.S., National Taiwan University; Diploma, Chattahoochee Technical College 

Travis Colasurd (2018), Diesel Equipment Technology; Diploma, Chattahoochee Technical College

Kathy Coleman (2002), Computer Literacy; M. Ed. University of West Georgia; B.S.Ed., Georgia State University

Jennifer Combs (2014), Criminal Justice; M.S., University of Phoenix; B.A., Temple University

Louisa Cox (2010), Learning Support Mathematics; M.A., The University of Alabama; B.S., York College of CUNY  

Benjamin Crapps (2018), Allied Health; B.S., Jacksonville State University; A.S.N., Darton State College 

Arden Cumberbatch (2020), Biology; M.D., St. Mathews University; B.S., City University of New York

Tricia Dailey (2019), Sociology & PsychologyEd.S., University of West Alabama; M.S., Arizona State University; M.S., University of West Alabama; B.A., University of South Alabama; A.S., Bishop State Community College; A.S., Faulkner State Community College    

Andrea Davis (2019), Biology; M.S., Kennesaw State University; B.S., Southern Polytechnic State University

Ryan Dehnert (2015), Emergency Medical Services Professions; B.S.Ed., Georgia Southern University

Amy Denney (2004), Adult Education; M.A.Ed., Ashford University; B.S., Reinhardt College 

Shalanda Dixon (2009), Speech; M.A., Governors State University; M.Ed. Strayer University; B.S., Eastern Michigan University

Judy Doggrell (2019), Commercial Truck Driving; CDL Certificate, West Georgia Technical College; Georgia Class A CDL, North American Transportation Institute (NATMI) Safety Supervisor Certificate,

Stacy Douglas (2009), Psychology; Ph.D, Northcentral University; M.Ed., Western Governors University; B.A., University of Georgia

Evan Dover (2014), Diesel Equipment Technology; A.A.S., Chattahoochee Technical College; Diesel Equipment Technology Diploma, Chattahoochee Technical College; ASE Section 609 Refrigerant Handling EPA Certification

Judson Duke (2013), Art; MFA, BFA, University of Georgia

Lourdes Dumke (2020), Early Childhood Care & Education; Master of Education, American College of Education; B.S. University of Florida

Colin Eade (2015), Librarian; M.L.I.S., Valdosta State University, B.S., North Georgia College & State University

Sheri Easton-Long (2011), English; M.A., Agnes Scott College; B.A., Kennesaw State University

Susan Ehtesham-Zadeh (2021), English;  M.F.A. Boston University  B.A. Standford University

Milena Eneva (2014), ESL; MA, Sofia University, Sofia, Bulgaria; MDIV, Nazarene Theological Seminary

Ronald Enz (2002), Computer Information Systems; M.B.A., California State University; B.S.C.S., Purdue University

Joseph Esposito (2016), Air Conditioning Technology, Diploma, Air Conditioning Technology, Chattahoochee Technical College; Conditioned Air Licensed by State of Georgia Construction Licensing Board

Charley Estes (2016), Accounting, MACC, Shorter University; B.B.A., Webber International University 

Linda Ferrick (2010), Allied Health; D.C., Life University; M.S., Nova University; B.S., University of New York

Jessica Fesperman (2019), History; M.A., Bowling Green State University; B.A., Bowling Green State University

Antar Fields (2009), History; M.A., University of Georgia; B.A., Augusta State University

Matthew Fink (2015), Automotive Technology, A.A.S., Grand Rapids Community College; Master ASE Certified Automotive Technician; L1 Advanced Engine Performance ASE Certification; G1 Maintenance and Light Repair ASE Certification; T1, T4, T5 and T6 Medium/Heavy Truck Technician ASE Certifications; MACS Section 609 Refrigerant Handling EPA Certification

Juanita Forrester (2011), Biology; Ph.D., M.S., University of Georgia; B.S., Reinhardt College

Aaron Freeman (2020), Physical Therapist Assistant; DPT, Georgia State University; B.S.Ed., Western Carolina University

Tsegaye Gabriel (2011), Mathematics; M.S., Clark Atlanta University; B.S., Addis Ababa University

Hillary Gallagher (2005), Culinary Arts; B.A., A.O.S., New England Culinary Institute

Greg Garner (2011), English; M.A., Morehead University; B.A., University of Georgia

Tamara Gentry (2011), Practical Nursing; B.S.N., Kennesaw State University

Sylvia Gholston (2010), Computer Literacy; D.B.A., Walden; M.B.A., University of Phoenix; B.S., Southern University

Shannon Gibson (2016), Librarian; M.S.L.S., The Catholic University of America; B.A., University of West Florida

Amy Giesecke (2012), Biology; M.S., Colorado State University; B.A., Georgia State University

Larona Gore (2018), Biology; D.C., Life University; B.S., Elizabeth City State University

Victor Greco (2009), Biology; Ph.D., Northcentral University; D.C., B.S., Life University 

Tommy Grizzle, (2015), Air Conditioning Technology, Air Conditioning Technology Diploma, Chattahoochee Technical College; Conditioned Air Licensed by State of Georgia Construction Licensing Board

Keith Guier (2021), Adult Education; M.A. Education, Western Kentucky University; B.M. Music Education, Western Kentucky University

Rosanne Guy (2021), Librarian; M.L.I.S., Valdosta State University; B.A., Western Carolina University

Leigh M. Hall (2006), Director of Libraries; M.S.L.S., Clark Atlanta University; B.A., University of Georgia

Tammy Harbin (2007), Health Care Management; B.H.A., Reinhardt University; A.S.N., Kennesaw State University

Tonya Harrison (2017), Cosmetology; A.A., University of Phoenix; Georgia State Board Master Cosmetology License; Georgia State Board Cosmetology Instructor License

Curtis Hartig (2007), Air Conditioning Technology; Diploma, Chattahoochee Technical College; Conditioned Air Licensed by State of Georgia Construction Licensing Board

John Hatfield (1995), Horticulture; M.Ed., University of Georgia; B.L.A., University of Georgia

Christopher Heenan (2015)Air Conditioning Technology, B.S., Georgia State University; Air Conditioning Technology Diploma, Chattahoochee Technical College; Conditioned Air License by State of Georgia Construction Licensing Board

Kim Hill (2010), English; M.A., B.A., Kennesaw State University

Cynthia Holly (2010), Sociology; M.Ed., Georgia State University; B.A., Northeastern Illinois University

Christine Hord (2017), Adult Education; B.S.; Kennesaw State University

Jordan Hunter (2014), Welding and Joining; A.A.S., Diploma, Chattahoochee Technical College; AWS Certification of Welding Inspectors, CWI/CWE Certified Welding Inspector, Certified Welding Educator

Megan Huxtable (2021), Nursing; MSN-Ed, University of St. Francis, BSN, Lakeview College of Nursing

Jeannie Ingram (2012), Cosmetology; Georgia State Board Master Cosmetology License; Georgia State Board Cosmetology Instructor License

Frank Inscoe (2010), English and Spanish; M.A., B.A., Georgia Southern University 

Michelle Jarrell (2019) Music; B.A. University of South Carolina at Spartanburg; B.A Converse College; MM Converse College  

Andrew Jett (2015), Automotive Technology; A.A.S., Chattahoochee Technical College; Master ASE Certified Automotive Technician; Section 609 Refrigerant Handling EPA Certification

Alan Kazemian (2017), Industrial Maintenance; M.S, Kennesaw State University; B.S., Southern Polytechnic State University

Andrew H. Kazemian (2019), Electrical and Computer Engineering Technology; M.S., Kennesaw State University; B.S., Southern Polytechnic State University

Joe Kazemian (1985), Industrial Maintenance and Electrical Technology; M.S., B.S., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Scott Keeton (2003), English and Humanities; M.A., East Tennessee State University; B.S., University of Tennessee

Leigh Keever (2010), Sociology; M.A., B.S., Appalachian State University

David Kellogg (2014), Music; M.A., University of North Texas. B.A., Berklee College of Music

Emily Kennedy (2009), Biology & Chemistry; Ph.D., Texas A & M University; M.S., Georgia State University; B.S., Georgia Institute of Technology

Joanna Kilburn (2019),Mathematics; M.A., Kennesaw State University; B.S., Piedmont College

Rebecca Kimmons (2019), Interiors; B.A. Brenau University

Nathan King (2020), Emergency Medical Services Professions; A.A.S., Gwinnett Technical College

Christina Koontz (2019), English; M.A. National University; B.A. Western Carolina University

Kathy Kvinge Christopher (2009), English; M.A., Kennesaw State University; M.A., Wheaton College; B.A., Eastern Nazarene College 

Carolyn Lawrence (2011), Humanities; Ed.D., Argosy University; Masters, Tiffin University; B.S., Kennesaw State University

Dustin Ledford (2019) English; B.A. University of West Georgia; B.A. University of West Georgia; M.A. Kennesaw State University

Brian LeSage (2017), Emergency Medical Services Professions; M.H.S., NOVA Southeastern University; B.H.A., Reinhardt University; A.A.S., Chattahoochee Technical College

Carole Letson (2014), Chemistry; Ph.D, M.S., University of South Carolina; B.A., East Stroudsburg University; B.A., University of Northern Colorado

Lisa Lipkins D.B.A. (2011), Marketing; Doctor of Business Administration, Walden University; M.B.A., American InterContinental University; B.A., Bowling Green State University

Thomas Logan (2018), Television Production Technology; B.A., Campbell University

Shauna Maher (2010), Computer Literacy, M.B.A., B.S., University of South Florida

Connalie March (2011), Mathematics; M.A., Kennesaw State University; M.A., University of California; B.A., Mount Holyoke College

Morgan Marcum (2019), Physical Therapist Assistant; A.A.S., Chattahoochee Technical College.

Tim Mason (2008), Design and Media Production Technology; A.S., Art Institute of Fort Lauderdale; Diploma, Westside Technical

Bhavya Mathur (2008), Biology; M.S., Georgia State University; B.A., JNV University, India

Lori McAllister (2009), Adult Education; B.S., The Philadelphia College of Textiles and Science

Doug McElhaney (2016), Business Management; M.B.A. Clayton State University; B.S. University of Tennessee

Catherine McDonald (2019), ALHS Instructor; RN Floyd College

Charles McDonald (2019), Biology; M.D., Medical University of the Americas; B.S., Medical University of the Americas

Michael McGill (2020), Design & Media Production Technology; M.A., Savannah College of Art and Design; B.A., Florida State University; A.A., Art Institute of Atlanta

Valerie McKay (2011), Mathematics; M.A., Kennesaw State University; B.S., University of California at Davis

Susan McKoy (2018), Early Childhood Care and Education; Ed.D., Walden University;M.A. Concordia University; B.S. Mercer University 

Natalia F. Meneses (2020), Political Science; Ph.D., Kennesaw State University; M.A. Kennesaw State University; B.A. Kennesaw State University

Deborah Miller (2010), Biology; B.S., Excelsior College; D.C., Life Chiropractic College

Stephen Daniel Mills (2019) English; B.A. Georgia State University, M.A. Georgia State University, M.A. University of Georgia; Ph.D. Georgia State University

Heather Mobley (2020), History; M.A., Fort Valley State University; M.A., Kennesaw State University; B.A., Fort Valley State College

Abebe Mojo (2014), Mathematics; MBA, Southern Polytechnic State University; B.A., B.S., Addis Ababa University

Jeremy Moore (2018), Adult Education; M.A., Mercer; B.A., Kennesaw State University

Tanya Mosley (2018), Computer Information Systems; M.S., Kennesaw State University; B.S., Georgia State University

Willena Moye (2011), English; M.A., Kennesaw State University; M.A., Georgia State University; B.A., University of California Los Angeles

William Mullis (2018), Carpentry; State Licensed Residential Contractor; OSHA Certified; Georgia Soil and Erosion Conservation Licensed

Jane Muriithi (2021), Medical Assisting; M.Bch.B., Pavlov First Saint Petersburg State Medical University

Meredith Muse (2017), Television Production Technology; B.A., Florida State University

Janet Myszkowski (1996), English; M.A., Southeast Missouri State University; B.A., Western Kentucky University

David Nazari (2007), Mathematics; M.S. Southern University; B.S., Southern University

Julie Neighbors (2010), Business Technology; Ed.S., M.Ed., University of West Georgia; B.S., Reinhardt College

Richard Nelson (2008), Marketing and Management; M.B.A., Syracuse University; B.S., University of New Hampshire

Jessica Nettles (2004), Learning Support English; MAPW, Kennesaw State University; B.A., Kennesaw State University

Theresa Nettles (2016), Psychology; M.S., University of Texas; B.A., University of Missouri

Duoc Nguyen (2020), Mathematics; M.Ed. Kennesaw State University; B.S. Kennesaw State University

Stephanie O'Donoghue (2014), Electrical and Computer Engineering Technology; M.S., B.S., North Carolina State University

Britney C. O’Mara (2015), Librarian; M.L.I.S., Valdosta State University; B.A., Kennesaw State University; B.A., Kennesaw State University   

Jonathan O'Sullivan (2020), Adult Education; M.A., B.A., Kennesaw State University; Diploma, Cork Institute of Technology

Anny Ojekwe (2019), Political Science; Ph.D., Clark Atlanta University; M.S., Clark Atlanta University; B.S., Embry Riddle Aeronautical University

Cleo Okere (2000), Computer Information Systems; Ed.D., Clark Atlanta University; M.S., Clark Atlanta University; B.S., Rust College

Tonia Pahari (2010), English; M.S., Southern Polytechnic State University; M.A., B.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Devon Parks (2019), Automotive Collision Repair; Diploma, Chattahoochee Technical College; I-Car Gold Class Certification

Malcolm Paschall (2015), Radiology; BSRS, RT (R) Adventist University of Health Sciences

Claire Paul (2021), Art; M.A. Georgia State University B.A. Florida State University

Danka Pavlovic (2011), Adult Education; B.S.,the University of Split, Croatia

Michelle Peets (2020), Dental Assisting; B.A., Georgia State University; Diploma, Dental Assisting, Lanier Technical College; Certified Dental Assistant

Benjamin Pendley (2010), Automotive Service Technology; A.A.S., Chattahoochee Technical College; ASE Certified Technician 

Wayne Plos (2017), CNC Technology; A.A.S Wiregrass Georgia Technical College

Lisa Pope (2013), English; M.A., B.A., University of Alabama 

Christopher Punkosdy (2021), English; M.A. University of West Georgia, B.A. University of West Georgia

Kenneth Rasheed (1991), Business Management; J.D., Howard University; M.B.A., Tulane University; B.S., Xavier University of Louisiana

Mark Reddick (2007), Accounting; Ed.D., University of Georgia; M.B.A., B.B.A., Georgia Southern University; C.P.A., South Carolina

Jack Reece (2014), Drafting; M.Ed., University of West Georgia; B.S., Southern Polytechnic University

Marvin L. Reese (2019), Design and Media Production Technology; A.A.S., Chattahoochee Technical College

Roger Reynolds (2018), English; M.S., Troy University; B.A., University of Memphis

Steven Riley (2014), Mathematics; M.S., B.S., University of West Georgia

Callahan Roberson (2019), Welding and Joining; Diploma, Chattahoochee Technical College

Claudia Roper (2016), Mathematics; M.S., Clark Atlanta; M.S., Kennesaw State University; B.S., National University of Colombia

Ron Saczalski (2010), Mathematics; M.S., Youngstown State University; B.S., Morehead State University

Clovis Sanders (2009), Learning Support Reading; M.S., Walden University; M.A., B.A., Southern University and A&M College

Vanessa Scott (2017), Adult Education; M.S., B.A., Columbus State; Troy University

Amy Shaffer (2012), Occupational Therapy Assistant; Ed,D., Valdosta State University; M.A., Gonzaga University; B.B.A., Kennesaw State University; A.A.S., Wallace State College

Gerard Shea (2010), Biology; D.C., Life University; B.A., Villanova University

Emily Sims (2015), Nursing, M.S.N., University of Phoenix; B.S.N. Kennesaw State University

Stephanie Skipper (2013), Biology; M.S., North Carolina Central University; B.S., Shaw University 

Taylor Smith (2014), Automotive Technology; A.A.S., Gwinnett Technical College; Master ASE Certified Automotive Technician; L1 Advanced Engine Performance ASE Certification

Kendall Smith Sullivan (2019), Speech; Ph.D., University of South; M.E.D. University of Alabama; B.A. Huntingdon College M.E.D.

Jennifer Staton (2012), English; M.A., B.S., Kennesaw State University 

Jimmie R. Stokes (2016), Biology; D.C., Life University; B.S., Alcorn State University

John Stout (2018), Physics; M.S, B.S.  Georgia Institute of Technology

Kawanna Strong (2016), Business Management; M.B.A.; B.S., Florida State University

Steven Tate (2017), Computer Information Systems; M.S., B.S., Georgia State University

James Thomas (2016), Welding and Joining Technology;Welding, Marietta-Cobb Vo-Tech; GMAW-2G-JTE Certification; AWS D17.1 aerospace certification for FCAW; AWS D17.1 aerospace certification for GTAW; Georgia D.O.T. Bridge Certification SMAW; AWS D1.1 certification SMAW 

Amber Tinner (2012), Medical Assisting; B.S., University of Southern Indiana; A.A.S., Ivy Tech Community College; Certified Medical Assistant

DonnaTipton (2008),Psychology; M.A., Hood College; B.S., Shippensburg University

Ja’Tara Turner (2019), Design and Media ProductionTechnology; Master of Arts, East Tennessee State University; B.S. East Tennessee State University

Barry Tweedy (2019), Commercial Truck Driving; CDL Certificate, West Georgia Technical College; Georgia Class A CDL, DDS Third Party CDL Examiner Certification

Miles R. Von Schuetz (2014), Logistics and Supply Chain Management; M.I.T., M.B.A., American InterContinental University

Amy Ward (2009), History; M.A., B.A., The University of Alabama

Veronica West (2019), Nursing; M.S.N.-Ed, University of West Georgia, B.S.N. , Excelsior College

Rebecca Wilke (1993), Adult Education; B.A., University of North Dakota

Wendy Williams (2018), Mathematics; M.A., The University of Arizona; B.S., California State Polytechnic University

Alexis Womack (2021) Computer Literacy; M. I. T. American Intercontinental University; B.S. Lane College

Bryan Womack (2016) Accounting; M.B.A Atlanta University; B.S. Morris Brown College; C.P.A., Georgia

Casaundra Wyatt (2013), Nursing; Ph.D., William Carey; M.S.N. Mercer University; B.S.N., Prairie View A&M University

Christine Yarbrough (2007), Biology; DC, Life University; B.S., Reagent's College

Michael Yeboah (2011), Economics; M.S., Iowa State University; M.S., Baylor University; B.A., University of Science and Technology Kumasi, Ghana

Abeer Zeineddine (2020), Mathematics; M.S. Georgia State University; B.S. Kennesaw State University

Max Zullo (2017), Welding; Diploma, Chattahoochee Technical College